Please ensure Javascript is enabled for purposes of website accessibility List of Candidates Who Have Filed - California Democratic Party

List of Candidates Who Have Filed

Here is a list of all Candidates that have registered and paid the filing fee for the California Democratic Party 2022 Endorsement Process. This list is only as current as the timestamp below. Candidates for Statewide office will not be confirmed as eligible until after the February 3rd Deadline. All Candidates for Legislative Office are confirmed candidates once posted on this page.

* This candidate is an incumbent.

Please note: This page will be frequently updated. This Page was last updated January 21, 2022 at 1:23 PM

Statewide Candidates

Governor

Gavin Newsom*

Lieutenant Governor

Eleni Kounalakis*

Secretary of State

Dr. Shirley Weber*

Controller

Malia Cohen
Yvonne Yiu

Treasurer

Attorney General

Insurance Commissioner

Marc Levine

Superintendent of Public Instruction

Tony Thurmond*

Board of Equalization, District 1

Braden Murphy

Board of Equalization, District 2

Shelly Masur

Board of Equalization, District 3

Antonio Vasquez*

Board of Equalization, District 4

Mike Schaefer*

U.S. Senator (Both Regular and Special Election)

Alex Padilla*

Legislative Candidates

Congressional District 1

Max Steiner

Congressional District 2

Jared Huffman*

Congressional District 3

Kermit Jones

Congressional District 4

Mike Thompson*

Congressional District 5

Michael Barkley

Congressional District 6

Ami Bera*

Congressional District 7

Congressional District 8

John Garamendi*

Congressional District 9

Joshua Harder*

Congressional District 10

Mark DeSaulnier*

Congressional District 11

Congressional District 12

Barbara Lee*

Congressional District 13

Congressional District 14

Congressional District 15

Emily Beach
David Canepa
Kevin Mullin

Congressional District 16

Anna Eshoo*

Rishi Kumar

Congressional District 17

Ro Khanna*

Congressional District 18

Zoe Lofgren*

Congressional District 19

Jimmy Panetta*

Congressional District 20

Marisa Wood

Congressional District 21

Jim Costa*

Congressional District 22

Rudy Salas

Phil Arballo

Congressional District 23

Derek Marshall

Congressional District 24

Congressional District 25

Raul Ruiz*

Congressional District 26

Julia Brownley*

Congressional District 27

Quaye Quartey
Christy Smith

Congressional District 28

Judy Chu*

Congressional District 29

Tony Cardenas*

Congressional District 30

Adam Schiff*

Congressional District 31

Congressional District 32

Brad Sherman*

Shervin Aazami

Congressional District 33

Pete Aguilar*

Congressional District 34

Jimmy Gomez*
David Kim

Congressional District 35

Norma Torres*

Congressional District 36

Ted Lieu*

Congressional District 37

Sydney Kamlager

Congressional District 38

Congressional District 39

Congressional District 40

Congressional District 41

Will Rollins
Shrina Kurani

Brandon Mosely

Congressional District 42

Cristina Garcia
Robert Garcia

Congressional District 43

Congressional District 44

Congressional District 45

Congressional District 46

Mike Ortega

Congressional District 47

Katie Porter*

Congressional District 48

Stephen Houlahan

Congressional District 49

Mike Levin*

Congressional District 50

Scott Peters*
Kylie Taitano

Congressional District 51

Sara Jacobs*

Congressional District 52

Juan Vargas*

State Senate District 2

Mike McGuire*

State Senate District 4

State Senate District 6

Paula Villescaz

State Senate District 8

Angelique Ashby
Dave Jones

State Senate District 10

Lily Mei
Aisha Wahab

State Senate District 12

State Senate District 14

Anna Caballero*
Melissa Hurtado*

State Senate District 16

Rob Fuentes

State Senate District 18

Steve Padilla

State Senate District 20

Daniel Hertzberg
Caroline Menjivar

State Senate District 22

State Senate District 24

Ben Allen*

State Senate District 26

State Senate District 28

State Senate District 30

Bob Archuleta*
Henry Bouchot

State Senate District 32

State Senate District 34

Tom Umberg*

State Senate District 36

Kim Carr

State Senate District 38

Catherine Blakespear
Joe Kerr

State Senate District 40

Joseph Rocha

Assembly District 1

Assembly District 2

Jim Wood*

Assembly District 3

Assembly District 4

Cecilia Aguiar-Curry*

Assembly District 5

Assembly District 6

Kevin McCarty*

Assembly District 7

Ken Cooley*

Assembly District 8

Assembly District 9

Assembly District 10

Eric Guerra

Tecoy Porter

Assembly District 11

Lori Wilson

Assembly District 12

Sara Aminzadeh
Damon Connolly

Assembly District 13

Carlos Villapudua*

Assembly District 14

Assembly District 15

Assembly District 16

Rebecca Bauer-Kahan*

Assembly District 17

Bilal Mahmood

Assembly District 18

Mia Bonta*

Assembly District 19

Philip Ting*

Assembly District 20

Jennifer Esteen

Elizabeth Ortega

Shawn Kumagai

Assembly District 21

Giselle Hale
Diane Papan

Assembly District 22

Assembly District 23

Marc Berman*

Assembly District 24

Alex Lee*
Brian Ross

Kansen Chu

Assembly District 25

Ash Kalra*

Assembly District 26

Evan Low*

Assembly District 27

Assembly District 28

Mark Stone*

Assembly District 29

Robert Rivas*

Assembly District 30

Dawn Addis
Jon Wizard

Assembly District 31

Joaquin Arambula*

Assembly District 32

Assembly District 33

Jose Sigala

Assembly District 34

Assembly District 35

Jasmeet Bains

Assembly District 36

Assembly District 37

Jonathan Abboud

Assembly District 38

Steve Bennett*

Assembly District 39

Juan Carrillo
Andrea Rosenthal

Assembly District 40

Annie Cho
Pilar Schiavo

Assembly District 41

Chris Holden*

Assembly District 42

Jacqui Irwin*

Assembly District 43

Luz Rivas*

Assembly District 44

Laura Friedman*

Adrin Nazarian*

Assembly District 45

James Ramos*

Assembly District 46

Jesse Gabriel*

Assembly District 47

Christy Holstege

Assembly District 48

Assembly District 49

Mike Fong

Assembly District 50

Eloise Reyes*

Assembly District 51

Louis Abramson
Rick Chavez Zbur

Assembly District 52

Wendy Carrillo*

Mia Livas Porter

Assembly District 53

Freddie Rodriguez*

Assembly District 54

Miguel Santiago*

Assembly District 55

Isaac Bryan*

Assembly District 56

Lisa Calderon*

Assembly District 57

Reggie Jones-Sawyer*

Assembly District 58

Sabrina Cervantes*

Assembly District 59

Assembly District 60

Corey Jackson

Esther Portillo

Assembly District 61

Assembly District 62

Anthony Rendon*

Assembly District 63

Assembly District 64

Blanca Pacheco

Ana Valencia

Assembly District 65

Mike Gipson*
Fatima Iqbal-Zubair

Assembly District 66

Al Muratsuchi*

Assembly District 67

Sharon Quirk-Silva*

Assembly District 68

Tom Daly*

Assembly District 69

Josh Lowenthal

Assembly District 70

Assembly District 71

Assembly District 72

Assembly District 73

Cottie Petrie-Norris*

Assembly District 74

Chris Duncan
Laurie Girand

Assembly District 75

Assembly District 76

Brian Maienschein*

Assembly District 77

Tasha Boerner Horvath*

Assembly District 78

Christopher Ward*

Assembly District 79

Akilah Weber*

Assembly District 80

Georgette Gómez

 

 

 

 

 

 

Share on facebook
Share on twitter
Share on linkedin
Share on email